Classic Rally Association Results Archive

The CRA results archive contains over 4500 results records from more than forty Classic Rally Association events since the first Classic Marathon in 1988. Drive memory lane here.

 Select an Event 

OR:  Search for Crew & or Car  About searches
 

The displayed event is selected at random from the archive. Mouse over Crew or Car for extra detail.

The 2nd Monte Carlo Challenge
Dates:  11 - 15 February 1991
Route:  Edinburgh, Oslo - Baden-Baden, Aix les Bains - Monte Carlo
Notes:  Higher points total is better.

NumCrew - Category 1: All carsCarTotalOA PosCls Pos
11Ron Gammons / Paul EasterMGA1198711
9Don Pither / Margaret PitherAustin A401197521
40Kjell Gudim / Arild AntonsenVolvo Amazon 122S1195931
4Nicky Porter / Michael PorterMercedes Benz 220SE1194841
2John Handley / Ian ShaplandVolvo PV5441186352
67Barry Sumner / Keith MorrisMorgan Plus 41182461
78David Shakespeare / John ShakespeareAustin Healey 3000 II1181071
35Peter Banham / Betty-Ann BanhamRiley 1.51176382
74Nick Barrow / Tom BarrowHumber Super Snipe1175591
10David Astle / Dave BennettSunbeam Rapier11747103
46Frank Fennell / Austin FraserRiley 1.511733124
31Neil Mackinlay / Doug BrownFord Popular 100E11733112
68John Halfpenny / Sharen HalfpennyMGA11657132
73Mick Linford / Jane Clarke / Tony OrnsteinVolvo Amazon11604143
93Dennis Belcher / Martin BellingerAustin A4011524151
12Mike Barker / Gina BarkerTriumph TR311516162
94Alan Waterman / Scott Wyeth / Christopher PowisRover 9011374172
34Mark Gillies / Peter CharlesAustin A4011347182
59Sandy Dalgarno / Sandy TaylorFord Zodiac II11307193
43David Harris / Bob GilbeySunbeam Talbot Alpine11218203
54Richard Thorne / Michael SilverleafLancia Appia11205213
89Marc Tipping / Tony JollyPorsche 356B Cabriolet11203223
72Richard Prosser / Charles CormackRover 3 Litre11124234
113Andrew Mansfield / Chris Cooke / Robert SalisburyRover 8011123244
70Edmund Cassidy / Michael O'SheaAustin Healey 100/611107252
60Adam Pointer / Lisa FitzhughMercedes Benz 190SL11094264
52John Brigden / Denis JarvisAustin Mini Seven11092271
88Alan Pettit / Steve HarrisAustin A4011076284
14Tord Ulleberg / Paul HotvedtAuto Union 1000SP Coupe11020293
37Bruce Stevens / Clive JeffersonAustin Healey Sprite10800304
16Stuart Collins / Peter Rushforth / Peter MossMercedes Benz 220S10772315
25Chris Thompson / Chris PringleAston Martin DB410701323
32Ivor Gordon / David Sutton / David NicholsonBentley Mk 610647335
95Kelvin Laidlaw / Charles AdrianMorris Minor10634342
57Angus Watt / Nick Wright / Dave LeppardFord Zephyr II10603354
56Alain Defalle / Alain FelfoldiAustin Mini10551363
55Ian Charnock / Andrew MynheerMGA10538374
17Mark Beckley / GraingerPorsche 356B10472385
81Jason Greenwood / Rowand PrenticeStandard Eight10468394
20Jeremy Coulter / Mark DixonAustin Mini Seven10451405
107Brian Deighton / Norman Garden / Angus MaccuishWolseley 150010441415
24Bryan Brophy / Eddie Fitzgerald / Robert McGimpseyMG Magnette ZB10282426
87Lord David Kennedy / John WebsterMercedes Benz 220SE10192436
105Tony Pay / Bob CooperTriumph TR3A10033445
76George Tabbenor / Richard Wyndham-SmithAustin Healey 3000 II10004455
50Howard Moore / Martin VickersSunbeam Rapier9982467
58Christopher Bibb / Ed Brassey / Koki TakahiraAustin A909966476
96Tom Airey / Col. Mike SmartFord Anglia9946486
19Roger Andreason / Nick AtkinsMG Magnette ZA9767498
39Haakon Isdahl / Hakon IsdahlAuto Union 10009764507
82Jim Murray / Peter Swager / Derek HartHumber Super Snipe Estate9740517
91Ben Shuckburgh / Emma AshleyAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint9707525
92Alexandra Holt / Patricia ThomsonMGA9571536
84Graham Greenwell / Carol JonesFord Zephyr II9339548
18Sir David Steel / David HallFord Zephyr9313557
79Richard Elvin / Colin AndersonJaguar Mk II9310569
44Terry Langridge / James EwingAustin A359166578
109Dennis Hubble / John CottonSunbeam Talbot Alpine8862586
112David Price / Christopher DalleyAustin Healey 3000 IIA8687596
49Anthony Hussey / Geoffrey GambleLancia Aurelia Spyder8589607
36Robin Stretton / John FrancisStandard Super 108568619
22Carolynn Hoy / Liz Linford / Antonia LoysonCitroen 11B8433628
97Mark Heynen / Graham WoolstonMGA8402638
42Dag Johannessen / Kjell SolhaugFord V8 Model 40 Type 78386647
99Jill Watson / Philippa CookAustin A9082556510
111Frederick Yhap / Raymond CharmarkMG Magnette8245669
80Robert Thomas / John WardAustin A3582406710
104Mark Hampson / Tim AdamSunbeam Rapier III8116687
63Michael Aalders / Michael YoungFord Zephyr7977699
116Chris Dixon / Derek AllenVolvo PV54477457010
101Graham Shephard / William ShephardMorris Minor 10007735716
45Petter Kure / Thoril KureMG TD7678725
100Christopher Clayton / Roy Draper / Christopher BarnesRiley 4/6876437310
71Rowland Simmons / Mike BakerAlvis TC21/10075957411
85Roger Ludgate / Hugh ThompsonAustin Healey 30007420758
33Gordon Bruce / Derek TuckerTriumph TR3A7299769
28Hakan Sandberg / Paul HoldsworthAlvis Speed 20/257177779
118Martin Pettitt / Trevor Garvey / Tim LamontDaimler Consort DB1869187812
61Roger Ealand / David EalandMGA69177910
69Michael Whitten / Raymond NunnDaimler Dart SP25058038010
102Jonathan Peck / Don MackayAustin Healey Sprite5740816
23John Dresser / Jeremy LundTriumph TR3A56488211
98Brian Fearn / Charles WheeldonAston Martin 2 litre56038312
53Roy Hatfield / Marcus BrookeesJaguar XK14054558411
64Sandra Deacon / Bob DeaconAston Martin International5168858
26Nick John / Rod Jolley / Philip HodgkinsAlvis Speed 2550718612
48Peter Schaad / Steve BakerMG TC50338713
7Gunnar Fadum / Harald FadumSunbeam Talbot III49658811
90Grahame Robins / Stephen ParkerJaguar XK15046258913
6John Young / John Coombs / Alan McGahanBristol 40036099012
117Jon Reakes / Nicholas SharpSunbeam Talbot III27909113
30Terry Hands-Heart / Roger OrfordMorgan 3 Wheeler2126927
86James Cook / Colin StewartAustin A3516689311
1Eric Jackson / Trevor Fearn / Don BarrowFord Zephyr IIDNF
3Mike Wylie / Adrian BoydArmstrong Siddeley TyphoonDNF
8David Skittrall / Tony ClarkPorsche 356DNF
15Harald Hellum / Finn JacobsenVolvo PV544DNF
21Tony Moy / Harold HalkyardBentley 3 litreDNF
27Michael Baxter / Michael Lacy / Alan SmithRolls Royce Silver WraithDNF
29Jonathan Radgick / Nicholas ChanningDelage D6-75DNF
41John Blanckley / William BlanckleyJowett JavelinDNF
51Philippe Franck / Jean Claude CarreAlfa Romeo Giulia SprintDNF
65Major A. Pownall / Robert NewtonSunbeam Talbot 90DNF
66John Barrie / Richard Campbell / John CampbellPeugeot 203DNF
75Andy Sim / Ian Weir / Charles HendersonAustin A35DNF
77Nico van der Post / Nico BaasTriumph TR3ADNF
83Martyn Griffiths / Max HarveySunbeam RapierDNF
103Michael Creasey / CreaseyAustin Healey SpriteDNF
108Alec Cannon / Doug HartMG MagnetteDNF
110Jim Croyden / Dominic Raffo / Geoff RothenCitroen ID19DNF
114Alistair Simpson / Linda Simpson / Alex BackSunbeam Rapier IIIADNF
115Norman Wijker / Jane ChiswellCitroen 11BLDNF